Recruitment Privacy Policy

Semmle Ltd will collect and process personal data relating to job applicants as part of the recruitment process. The company is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and how we meet our data protection obligations.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the data controller is Semmle Ltd, Blue Boar Court, 9 Alfred Street, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX1 4EH

Terms defined in the GDPR (including personal data, processing, controller and processor) have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy.

What information does the organisation collect?

The organisation collects a range of information about you. This includes but is not limited to:  

  • Your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • Details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;  
  • Information from interview and telephone interviews you may have;
  • Information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;  
  • Whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process; and  
  • Information about your entitlement to work in the UK; and  
  • Proof of identity.

The organisation collects this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment, including online tests.

The organisation uses web based platforms to contact candidates and for candidates to apply for a job at Semmle Ltd including but not limited to Indeed.co.uk and LinkedIn. When we contact you using these platforms, the privacy policies of these platforms will apply.

The organisation will also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers and/or personal references. The organisation will normally only seek information from third parties once a job offer to you has been made and we will inform you that we are doing so in advance. For some roles, we may be required by law or for regulatory purposes to collect further information including financial checks, criminal convictions and offenses and/or other background checks. Again, we would only collect this information after informing you that we intend to do so. Where the organisation seeks this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

Where is information stored?

We will  store data about you using our own secure electronic HR files and other IT systems including Google G Suite and Google Hire. These services may transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), under strict privacy and security controls.

Why does the organisation process personal data?

The organisation has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows the organisation to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. The organisation may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

The organisation processes health information if it needs to make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

The organisation does not request any other form of ‘special categories of data’ during the recruitment process i.e. we do not request data about age, ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health or religion or belief.

For some roles, the organisation is obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences.

The organisation needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It also needs to process data about you in order to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, the organisation needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

We will not use data processed as part of the recruitment process about you for any purpose other than those related to recruitment and human resources.

https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Who has access to data?

Only Semmle staff members and authorized external parties who have a relevant recruitment or HR role will have access to data about you.

How does the organisation protect data?

Semmle uses Google G Suite and Google Hire to process and store personal data relating to candidates. Google’s services are operated according to strict security standards to protect data security, and only authorized individuals within Semmle are permitted to access these systems. For more information please see https://cloud.google.com/security/gdpr/

For how long does the organisation keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful (including when you have speculatively applied to us in respect of a role which is not available), the organisation will hold data about you on file for 12 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process in the hope that there will be other suitable positions for you. You are free to ask us to delete these details at any time. At the end of 12 month  period (or once you ask us to), data about you is deleted or destroyed (unless we need to retain it for longer to exercise or defend any legal claims).

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. Data about employees will be processed under a separate employee privacy policy, which will be provided to you.

Your rights in connection with your personal information

Various different jurisdictions require us to inform you about your rights as a user. The European GDPR is one of the most strict data regulations, therefore we decided to use that as a guideline here.

Individuals whose personal data is processed on the lawful basis of Legitimate Interests automatically have the following rights.

Right to be informed

This document is designed to inform you exactly how Semmle processes personal data regarding you.

Right of access to Personal Data regarding you

If you are a candidate who has applied for a job with Semmle, or has been contacted by the Semmle recruitment team, you may contact us if you would like to provide you with a copy of data we hold about you.

Right to rectification

If you believe any data we might hold about you to be incorrect, you may contact us in order to have it corrected in our records.

Right to object, right to erasure, and right to restrict processing

If you would like to object to personal data regarding you being processed by Semmle, or would like to restrict the processing, then you can request this by contacting us. If you do this, we might not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Semmle does not perform any automated decision making or profiling in respect of recruitment data.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the organisation during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, the organisation may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Further information

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or wish to exercise your rights under the GDPR,  please contact our Recruitment team on 01865 203156 or by email to recruitment@semmle.com.

Filing a complaint

If you are unhappy about any part of this Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer by sending a message to privacy@semmle.com. Alternatively, you can file a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the United Kingdom, or the relevant authorities in the United States.

Book a demo

Learn how Semmle lets you create reliable and trustworthy code without slowing down.

Enter your info below, and we will contact you shortly to book a convenient time.

Name *

!

Email *

!

Company *

!

Number of
developers

Phone

We will store the information you provide in this form so that we can send you tailored information about our products and services. For more information, see our privacy notice

Please check the form for errors marked with “!”.

Request demo